RESULTS FOR 2019 SPANIEL FIELD TRIALS

 

 

**Results of the AV (Excluding Spaniel {Cocker}) Spaniel Open Field Trial**

held on Wednesday 7th November 2019 at the Riverside Shoot in Sedbury, 
by kind permission of Colin Markey and sponsored by Skinners Dog Food.

 

 

 

Our final field trial for this year, (but not the season) came to a conclusion today under the watchful eye of our wonderful judges, Wesley Thomas and Geoff Devine-Jones.

 
16 competitors and their dogs negotiated the weather and performed well under field trial conditions. Our guns shot well and we were able to award as follows;
 
  • 1st and Gun's Choice, M Bell with ESS, Delflush Dice
  • 2nd, Stuart Morgan with ESS Bishwell Braith
  • 3rd, Russ Woodward with ESS, Kirstzo Genie
  • 4th, Tina Nicholas with ESS, Buccleugh Quince
  • COM, Stuart Morgan with ESS, Barcudwen Rhythm
  • COM, Wayne Swiggs with ESS, Kilhopemoss Gilberto of Spannerwood
  • COM, Rhys Carpenter with ESS Tynywaun Beatrix
 
Congratulations and well done to all those in the awards. Thank you to the team of Guns, our Chief Steward, Caterers, Administration Team, Game Carriers and all those who have been involved in our events.
 
Thank you and well done to Steve Erasmus, who has now completed his first year as Field Trial Secretary. We are grateful to you and hope you can now relax a little leading into the New Year.
 
We wish all our members and supporters the very best for the continuation of their season and hope to see you all again soon.
Best regards

Usk Valley Committee :-)

 

 

 

**Results of the Novice (AV) Spaniel Field Trial**

held on Wednesday 30th October 2019 at the Riverside Shoot in Sedbury,
by kind permission of Colin Markey and sponsored by Skinners Dog Food.

 

The weather was good to us as we held the first of our two spaniel field trials for this year. Thank you to our judges, Lee Cooper and Victoria Williams, who did a fantastic job judging the 16 competitors and their dogs, with the awards being given as follows:

  • 1st and Gun's Choice, Steve Bolton with Dashbrook Midsummer (ESS)
  • 2nd, Oliver Organ with Pendaran Catori of Cinderash (ESS)
  • 3rd, Nathan Quinn with White Beam Warbler (ESS)
  • 4th, Mark Gibson with Steelhouse Crack of Thunder (ESS)
  • COM, Steven Lines with Countryways Jordan (ESS)
  • COM, Peter Willis with Meadchase Gladys (ESS)
  • COM, Neil Evans with Midnight Mission (ESS)

Thank you to our Field Trial Secretary, Steve Erasmus and to our Chief Steward Jane Stenner who coordinated the day and ensured it ran smoothly. An extended thank you to our team of helpers including Debra Bird, Alex & Bear Matthews, Linda Carse and Rhys Carpenter.

Thank you to all our competitors who continue to support the Club, we wish you every success for the continuation of your field trial season.

 

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS FOR 2018 SPANIEL FIELD TRIALS

 

Open ESS Spaniel Field Trial held at Riverside Shoot,
by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey on Wednesday 24th October 2018
Judges Mr S Morgan and Mr R Biggs, Chief Steward Mrs J Stenner.
 AWARD REGISTERED NAME OF DOG HANDLER

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
COM

Dashbrook Peggy Sue
Barcudwen Molly
Bucklawren Jinx
Cowarnecourt Kai
Barcudwen Mambo

S Bolton
A Jones
M Cardwell
K Powell
A Jones

Thank you to Mr Colin Markey for allowing us to hold the Trial at the fabulous ground. Thank you to Sean and his superb team of Guns for their generous support and thank you to BASC and Skinners for their on-going sponsorship.
Thank you to everyone who helped, we appreciate you giving up your time and thank you to the Competitors for supporting the Club with your Entries to our Trials.
Congratulations to everyone in the Awards


 

Novice AV Spaniel Field Trial held at Riverside Shoot,
by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey on Wednesday 17th October 2018
Judges Mr K Powell and Mr H Morgan, Chief Steward Mrs J Stenner.
 
                        
 
The results were;
 AWARD REGISTERED NAME OF DOG HANDLER

1st
2nd
3rd
COM
COM
COM

Kirstzo Genie
Craigscourt Daisy
Tyn y Waun Seren
Tyn y Waun Cariad
Creccamarsh Virtue
Steelhouse Eleri Mountain Mist

Mr R Woodward
C Killpack
Mr J McAndrew
Mr N Brookman
Mr R Biggs
Mr M Gibson

 

 

On behalf of the Committee we would like to thank our Judges Mr Powell and Mr Morgan, thank you to Mr Colin Markey for allowing us to hold the Trial at the fabulous ground, and thank you to the Guns for their generous support and thank you to BASC and Skinners for their on-going sponsorship.

Thank you to everyone who helped we appreciate you giving up your time and thank you to the Competitors for supporting the Club with your Entries to our Trials.

Congratulations to everyone in the Awards

 


 

 

RESULTS FOR 2017 SPANIEL FIELD TRIALS

 

Open (AV Spaniel except Spaniel {Cocker}) Field Trial held at Riverside Shoot,
by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey on Wednesday 25th October 2017
Judges Mr D Lloyd and Mr S Jones, Chief Steward Mrs J Stenner.
 
On behalf of the Committee we would like to thank our Judges, Mr M Lloyd and Mr Jones, thank you to Colin Markey and his team of guns for their continued support over fabulous grounds, thank you to BASC and Skinners for their sponsorship, thank you to all our competitors who continue to enter and support our trials.  Without you we would be able to run successful events.
Finally, a huge thank you to Debra Bird, our Field Trial Secretary who has worked continuously behind the scenes and on the day to ensure that you all get the experience expected at a field trial event.
This is the closure of our field trial season for 2017, but we look forward to seeing as many of you as possible again in 2018 and wish you every success.
 
The results were;
 AWARD REGISTERED NAME OF DOG HANDLER

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
COM
COM
COM
COM
COM

Deepfleet Sanchez

Sprinervill Rosie Gill

Carnival Willow

Phortaigh Dair of Countryways

Buccleuch Gracie

Rushbrook Willow

Raging Roxy

Bucklawren Luna of Stockingford

Helmsway Harkila

Mr P Avery

Mr Thurston-Woolnough

Mr P Smith

Ms A Perrett

Mr S Shimwell

Mr R Bindfoff

Mr J Thompson

Mr M Stanbury

Mr D Holmes

 
 
NOVICE (AV) SPANIEL TRIAL HELD AT RIVERSIDE SHOOT
BY KIND PERMISSION OF MR COLIN MARKEY ON WEDNESDAY 18TH OCTOBER 2017
Judges were Mr A Badger and Mr P Williams, Chief Steward Mrs J Stenner.
 
On behalf of the Committee we would like to thank our judges Mr Badger and Mr Williams, Mr Markey for allowing us to hold the trial on fabulous ground, thank you to the guns for their generous support and thank you to BASC and Skinners for their on-going sponsorship.Thank you to everyone who helped, we appreciate you giving up your time and than you to the Competitors, who continue to support the Club with your entries for our trials.
Congratulations to everyone in the awards, results are:
 AWARD REGISTERED NAME OF DOG HANDLER
1ST
2ND
3RD
4TH
COM
COM
COM
COM
Kirstzo Fergie
Tyn-Y-Waun Typhoon
Kirstzo Genie
Peppercrest Bewitched
Pool House Polly
Middletor Atlas of Spannerwood
Talycoed Mary
Festival Bracken
Mr H Morgan
Mr J McAndrew
Mr R Woodward
Mr S Shimwell
Nr A Rubery-Jones
Mr W Swiggs
Mr N Quinn
Mr P Smith

 

RESULTS FOR 2016 SPANIEL FIELD TRIALS

Open (ESS) Spaniel Trial held at Riverside Shoot, by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey on Wednesday 19th October 2016.

Judges were Mr D Rayner and Mr A Jones, Chief Steward Mrs J Stenner.

On behalf of the Committee we would like to thank our Judges, Colin Markey for allowing us to hold the trial on such fabulous ground, to the guns for their generous support and to Skinners for their on-going sponsorship.  Thank you to everyone who helped and finally thank you to our competitors for supporting the Club by entering our trials.

The final results for the day were:

 Award Registered Name of Dog Handler

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
COM
Guns Choice

FTCH Sprinervill Rosie Gill
Rosebay Harvey
Marshwood Ruva
Gatekeeper Outlaw of Kaleb
Nederscot Spinner
Rosebay Harvey
Mr C Thurston-Woolnough
Mr D Moore
Mr D Horseman
Mr P A Willis
Mr E Smith
Mr D Moore

 

Novice (AV) Spaniel Trial held at Riverside Shoot, by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey on Wednesday 12th October 2016.

Judges were Mr D Lloyd and Mr A Willis, Chief Steward Mrs J Stenner.
On behalf of the Committee we would like to thank our Judges, Colin Markey, our Guns and Skinners for their continued support.  Appreciation is also given to our helpers and competitors, who the day couldn't run without.  A final thank you to Debra Bird for organising the event.

 

The final results for the day were:

 Award Registered Name of Dog Handler
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
COM
COM
COM
COM
COM

Kilhopemoss Burberry of Woodabudge
Edwardiana Beach
Jonny No Shoes
Rooty Two Rocket
Phortaigh Dair of Countryways
Sling Gin
Neuaddlwyd Seren Wen
Kestrel Moon
Avonharrier Trigger
Mrs A Wise
Mr C Durkin
Mr A Pritchard
Miss L Corbett
Ms A Perrett
Mr S Fisher
Mr M Soroka
Mr A Sipson
Mr P Young

 

RESULTS FOR THE 2015 SPANIEL TRIALS

Open (ESS) Spaniel Trial held at Riverside Shoot, Sedbury, by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey. (Wednesday 28th October)

Judges Mr S Bates and Mr N Price and Chief Steward Mr Johnny Morris.
On behalf of the Committee we would like to thank our Judges and to Colin Markey for allowing us to hold the Trial at the fabulous ground, to the Guns for the generous support, to Skinners for their on-going sponsorship and finally to the helpers thank you all very much for giving up your time to help at our Trials.

   

After a foggy start, it turned out to be a warm sunny autumn day with a short shower early afternoon. 

Congratulations to Mrs M Cox, who not only won the Open Field Trial today, but has now made her ESS Bitch up to FTCH status.  Mrs Cox and her dog were our Novice and Gun Choice winners in 2013, and following a testing time for both handler and owner over the last 2 years, they have shown they are a force to be reckoned with following the results of today.  CONGRATUALTIONS TO ALL OUR AWARD WINNERS, who are:

Award

Registered Name of Dog Handler

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
COM
COM
COM
COM

COM
GUNS CHOICE

Marshwood Rhona of Carkees
Creccamarsh Ricochet
Rosebay Harmony
FTW Sparnhill Amethyst
Alkindia Trerice
Nimoway Girld
Miskinfern Mac
Edwardianan Minstral of Halwin Ryston
Bryngwrhyd Bruno
Rosebay Harvey

Mrs M Cox
Mr R Biggs
Mrs A Wise
Mr R Lewis
Mr S Bolton
Mr R Titchner
Mr J Ayres
Mr M Hoskins
Mr D Dugay
Mr D Moore

 


 

Novice (AV) Spaniel Trial held at Riverside Shoot, Sedbury, by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey. (Wednesday 14th October)

Judges Mr J Ayres and Mr H Morgan and Chief Steward Mr Johnny Morris
On behalf of the Committee we would like to thank our Judges and to Colin Markey for allowing us to hold the Trial at the fabulous ground, to the Guns for the generous support, to Skinners for their on-going sponsorship and finally to the helpers thank you all very much for giving up your time to help at our Trials.

 

The weather was a lot more kind to us than last year, with the final results as:

Award

Registered Name of Dog Handler

1st
2nd
COM
COM

COM

Clodhall Onya of Countryways
Heol Y Bwlch Lanto
Nordmanniana Gracie
Barcudwen Samson
Draigoch Brooke

Mr D Templar
Mrs S Hutton
Miss E Cope
Mr J Thomas
Mr D Gregory

 

 

 

RESULTS FOR THE 2014 SPANIEL TRIALS

(updated 15:33 on 29/10/14)

ESS Open Trial held at Riverside Shoot, Sedbury, by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey. (Wednesday 29th October)

                                                                     
       Mr McAndrew, with Judges, Mr Ashman & Mr Bishop and our FT Secretary, Mr Johnny Morris                                                                    Winner: Mr J McAndrew with Tyn-Y-Waun Pearl

After a wet but interesting day, the final results were:

Award Registered Name of Dog Handler

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

COM

COM
Guns Choice

Tyn-Y-Waun Pearl
Rosebay Hailey
Stockhamarsh Phoebe
Mileka Starlight of Miskinfern
Bryngwrhyd Beatrix
Synycerus Sinbad
Milkeka Starlight of Miskinfern

Mr J McAndrew
Mr W Thomas
Mr K Vines
Mr K Jones
Mr D Lloyd
Mr G Devine-Jones
Mr K Jones

 

AV Novice Trial held at Riverside Shoot, Sedbury, by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey. (Wednesday 22nd October)

Winner: Mr C Thurston-Woolnough and his spaniel, Woodash Akiki of Halaze

 

Thank you to Mr Colin Markey, the guns and all the helpers before and on the day.  The results were as follows:

Award Registered Name of Dog Handler

1st
2nd
3rd
4th
COM
COM
COM
COM
Guns Choice

 

Woodash Akiki of Halaze
Glanhowy Lark of Greenbrush
Draigoch Brooke
Beach Bliss
Edwardiana Beat
Cornermarsh Invincible of Copperspring
Woodabudge Kervern
Caegarw Wizzard
Merovigian Mistletoe

Mr C Thurston-Woolnough
Mr A Ross
Mr D Gregory
Mr P Williams
Mr B Fryer
Mr R Sims
Miss M McNally
Mr N
 Davies
Mr Paul De Challans



 

 

RESULTS OF SPANIEL TRIALS 2013

ESS Open Trial held at Sedbury, Nr Chepstow on 28th October 2013

   Winner, Mr E Smith & Judges                            
Award Winners & Judges


Usk Valley held their ESS Open on Monday, 28th October, at the Riverside Shoot by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey.  The judges for the day were Mr Roger Tozer and Mr Wayne Lewis.

The day started off with a full card, but due to bad weather leading up to the day of the trial we were unable to use any cars, so we all had a bit of a walk! 

The trial started off in a small woodland, and the dogs were soon amongst the birds.  We then made our way down to the cover crop, which was the undoing of several dogs due to them not finding their retrieve; indeed two dogs were eye-wiped by the judges when they found a bird that both dogs had been tried on.

We were then taken into the woods where the dogs were given every chance to show what they could do, with some nice hunting and retrieving on show.

After making up their books, the judges then declared the trial over.  Congratulations to the winner, Eric Smith, who also made his dog up to Field Trial Champion following his win!

We would like to say a huge thank you to our sponsors Skinner's, the judges, and to everyone that helped on the day.


Alan Willis

The results were:-

1st Nederscot Eirwen      Mr E Smith
2nd Tylacoch Sally Mr K John
3rd     Meiouigan Miss Milly Mr P De-Challans
4th FTCh Kenmar Dervia     Mr J Cook
COM FTCh Shalloakwest Stag      Mr A Ross
COM & Guns' Choice      Gatekeeper Meg of Centrewalk        Mr R Preest
COM Cherygal Light Mr G Atwill
COM Chinachgook Kayhasi Mrs S Jenkins

 


 

AV Spaniel Novice Trial held at Sedbury, Nr Chepstow on 12th October 2013

Award Winners & Judges

 
The trial started off with dogs in roots; this proved difficult for a lot of the dogs with only a handful of dogs on the right hand side going through to the second round.

For the second round we moved into woodland and the eight remaining dogs all came into their own, each hunting with drive and style; No.13 backing up her first run with another good second round.  When each dog had completed their second round, the judges closed their books and the trial was declared over.  The winner was announced and also Guns' Choice went to No.13, a very worthy winner, especially considering she had a steel plate and pins in one of her legs; a fantastic achievement!


Tyrone Axford (Sarge)
Chief Steward


 The results were:-

1st & Guns' Choice  Marshwood Rhona of Carkees Mrs M Cox
2nd Gatekeeper Outlaw of Keldeb Mr A Willis
3rd Skersmoor Augustus Mr M Stevens
4th Creccamarsh Jessie Mr M Jones
COM Ffynonlas Divyx Mr C Morgan

 





 

RESULTS OF SPANIEL TRIALS 2012

 

Novice Trial held at The Riverside Shoot on 10th October 2012

    Winner  Mr G Devine-Jones

The day started fine and dry and with a full card.  It was not long before the dogs were amongst the birds, and this proved to be the undoing of some of the less experienced dogs, however it was soon clear that the standard was going to be very high with dogs working the woods and cover on this excellent ground with both drive and style.  With game  in abundance, both judges gave the dogs a chance to shine, and they did not disappoint as nine awards were given out.

Summing up at the end of the trial, A panel judge Ben Randell said that he had waited a very long time to judge a dog like the winner.  He also said that it had been one of the best novice trials he had judged, which is a testament I think to the standard of British gundogs in general.


Alan Willis

 

The results were:-

1st & Guns' Choice       Syncerus Shannon Mr G Devine-Jones
2nd            Colcourt Sparky of Boundarymoor       Mr Nick Powell  
3rd Beanhill Mississipi Mr T Sheppard
4th Ffynonlas Onyx Mr C Morgan
COM Miskinfern Mac Mr J Ayres
COM Merovigian Miss Milly Mr P Challans
COM     Housty Kate's Idol Mr T Gill
COM Bucklawren Bismark Mr S Jones
COM Countryways Pip Mr D Templar

 


 

Open Trial held at the Riverside Shoot on 24th October 2012

The Winner, Mr J Organ with Judges
           Tony Gill & Paul Wilson


The Usk Valley held its Open Field Trial at the Riverside Shoot, and with all the rain that we have had recently, it was very nice indeed to have a dry day.

We started off in the woods, and the dogs were soon amongst the birds.  It soon became clear that choosing the winner would be no easy task due to the high standard of the dogs.  However, the judges, Paul Wilson and Tony Gill, gave each of the dogs a chance to show what they could do, and so at the end of the trial they were able to be chose a winner with no need for a run-off.


Alan Willis

The results were:-

1st & Guns' Choice Rothievalel Ling of Edgegrove Mr J Organ
2nd Tailorsdrift Laurel Mr R Laud (Owner Mr I Bannister)
3rd Edwardiana Gina Mr A Skinner
4th Badger of the Valley Mr G Veasey
COM Brynambor Max Mr D Pither
COM Cherygal Light Mr G Attwill

 

 






Results of Spaniel Trials 2011


Results of the AV Spaniel Novice Trial held on 12th October

1st  Flaxdale Josh of Baracudwen A Jones
2nd Taffswell Gruff D Williams
3rd & Guns' Choice Greenmeadow Lady A Parsons
4th Kidnais Speed M Ford
COM Ragtrader Lad R Sheldon
COM Tyaloch Sally K John
COM Kenolto Country Queen of Trefoel K Lewis
COM Brockfern Bracken S Brankin


Results of the 16 Dog English Springer Spaniel Open Trial held on 26th October

1st Woodash Ignition Owner & Handler Mr D Rayner
2nd Beggarbush Swift Owner & Handler Mr D Templar
3rd Beggarbush Taff of Pantfarm Owner Mr D Edwards, Handler Mr K Powell
4th Shallowakwest Stag Owner & Handler Mr A Ross
COM & Guns' Choice Glanhowy Peach Melba Owner & Handler Mr A Badger
COM Tynywaun Cassy Owner & Handler Mr A Parsons
COM Scarborough Stop Thorpe Owner & Handler Mr R Chapple
COM Deniro Donna Owner & Handler Mr P Sheldon
COM FTCh. Rosebay Crystal Owner & Handler Mr N Price
COM Olivestone Esther Ransome Owner & Handler Mrs K Pinker