RETRIEVER TRIAL INFORMATION 2018

 

Please note that Membership must be paid in full by 30th June 2018 to have preference in the draw for field trials. If full payment is not received by 30th June 2018, entries will be classed as non-members.

 

Following the success of using on line entries for our Retriever and Spaniel Trials.

We will continue to accept online entries via FTMS this year

 

RETRIEVER FIELD TRIAL SECRETARY: Mr Nicholas Price

Address: Abergwenllan Farm, Abergavenny NP7 9DG. Tel: 07583 324581 E-mail: uvfts_retriever@outlook.com

 

Novice (AV) Retriever Stake 1 (14 dogs) 

Results of the NOVICE (AV) Retriever Field Trial Stake 1, held on Thursday 13th September 2018 at the Riverside Shoot are now available on the results section of our page.

Judges:
Venue:
Mr R Atkinson, Mr M Brown, Mr A Fisher and Mr K Lewis
Riverside Shoot, Sedbury, Nr Chepstow, Monmouthshire NP16 7EY

 

  

Novice (AV) Retriever Stake 2 (14 dogs) (ENTRY FORM) SCHEDULE (Conditions of Entry)

Date: Tuesday 2nd October 2018
Judges: Mr B Gregory, Mrs L Harris, Mrs A Wales and Mr J Price
Venue: Riverside Shoot, Sedbury, Nr Chepstow, Monmouthshire NP16 7EY
Closing Date for Entries: Postal: First Post on Friday 14th September 2018 (in hand, not postmark)
Online:
By midnight on Sunday 16th September 2018
Draw Date: The draw will take place at the Field Trial Secretaries home on Tuesday 18th September 2018 at 18:00hrs.  The draw will automatically be performed by the FTMS System.

 

DRAW RESULTS of the NOVICE (AV) Retriever Field Trial Stake 2
being held Tuesday 2nd October 2018 at the Riverside Shoot.

Draw undertaken automatically by FTMS at 6pm on Tuesday 18th September 2018  
Results below published 18/09/2018 original draw (version 1 - updated 18/09/18)

Card No. Registered Dogs Name Handlers Name
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Weststall Teak                                                                                                    Dealminster Drew Of Hassycott                                                                        Leospring Tay                                                                                                  Valleyend Arndilly                                                                                            Foxglove Of Super Sid                                                                                      Gooseberry Hill Gus                                                                                        Balibuntal Panama                                                                                            Stykesboy Lighting                                                                                            Fordbank Oaksey                                                                                            Willsocra Char Of Cwmddraig                                                                          Spiralline Chenin Blanc For Lovehayne                                                            Sorrelcott Guinevere                                                                                        Kaliture Red Pepper                                                                                        Maderablanca Amarillo Zoe Townsend                                                 
Morton Redpath                                              Joy Venturi Rose                                              Barry Taylor                                                      Keith Broomfield                                                Terry Dowman                                                   Chris Aston                                                        Haydn Wilmott                                                  Clare Baker                                                      Mike Williams                                                    Richard Edwards                                              Helen Goodwin                                                  Lucy Mixture                                                    S Le Voi
RESERVES
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
Paulsharo Charger Of Avonford                                                                            Brockweir Larch                                                                                                    Stykesboy Taff The Tranch                                                                                    Roxhart Tehaya                                                                                                      Tanyrhallt Go For Gold Of Jatarcon                                                                      Tagabea Loganberry                                                                                              Mistybrook Ochre                                                                                                  Mash Pie Maple                                                                                                    Shimnavale Kaiser Of Vilendal                                                                              Ledumwood Ferrers                                                                                             
Hawksgarth Sumatra                                                                                              Elmertown Special One                                                                                          Minstead Rocksavage Of Bearbrace                                                                    Beaconbanks Gillie                                                                                                Sladbrook Doyle                                                                                                    Nevillebriar Emmanuel                                                                                          Ravenvalley Kite Of Artistryn                                                                                Laurel Hall Bailey                                                                                                  Leadburn Umair                                                                                                    Percuil Donner                                                                                                      Helnorall Columbo Of Bridsmill                                                                              Blackhatch Ripple Of Skeviot                                                                                Loisaba Rhearn                                                                                                      Howgillhay Fennel Of Gillhays                                                                              Burrendale Rocky Of Teywillow                                                                              Forever Storm King                                                                                              Cheweky Monteray Jack                                                                                        Roxhart Tinca Of Frizelwood                                                                                  Salander Angie Of Holway                                                                                    Afon River                                                                                                              Cashheath Sloeberry Spirit                                                                                    Willowyck Harry                                                                                                      Roundcopse Orca                                                                                                  Minstead Costello                                                                                                  Moonglow Night Of Mynyddmaen                                                                          Millerise Jemima                                                                                                    Polihale Grizzly Bear Of Foxcote                                                                          Kaliture Neros Flame                                                                                            Shimnavale Jacksnipe Of Ellijas                                                                            Baronsbridge Trojan Exult                                                                                      Rivermeon Isabella                                                                                                Kinagar Dolly Of Elmerton                                                                                      Janfran Constance                                                                                                Briwed Magic At Leospring                                                                                    Siyah  Sambucus Of Oncote                                                                                  Polihale Vodka Surprise                                                                                        Elmertown If I May                                                                                                Gunslip Insignia Of Bearbrace                                                                              Ticefield Ramble On To Elmertown                                                                        Woodash Sky Of Valleyend                                                                                    Ledumwood Turpin 
Chris Winfield                                                  Francis L Wright                                                Paul Hobbs                                                      John Cornforth                                                Lee Murphy                                                      Barry Taylor                                                      Kim Jinks                                                          Mark Bettinson                                                  Henrik Vilendal                                                John Read                                                        Tess Lawrence                                                  Keith Townsend                                                David Brown                                                    Jackie Davis                                                    Mike Woodward                                                Bella Brown                                                      David Field                                                        N Price                                                              Jonathan Allin                                                  Helen Ford                                                        Louie Robertson                                              Carolyn Jenkins                                                June Bearman                                                  Debbie Polley                                                  Jackie Smith                                                    Patricia Dixon                                                    Roy Morris                                                        Simon Pullin                                                      Robert Atkinson                                                Andy Fisher                                                      Mike Cox                                                          E Davis                                                            Jane Tydeman                                                  Judith White                                                      John Derrick                                                      Janice Miller                                                      Jill Gardener                                                    David Godding                                                  Simon Elliott                                                      Shamanthi Shankar                                          Lindy Higham                                                    Angie Townsend                                              June Bearman                                                  Chris Rose                                                        Bob Clay                                                          Keith Broomfield                                              Keith Townsend                                                David Brown                                                    Angie Townsend                                              Barry Taylor                                                      John Read

2 Day Open (AV) Retriever (24 dogs) (ENTRY FORM) SCHEDULE (Conditions of Entry)

Date: Friday 19th & Saturday 20th October 2018
Judges: Mrs H Bradley, Mrs J Coley, Mrs N Rudgard and Mrs V Stanley
Venue: Riverside Shoot, Sedbury, Nr Chepstow, Monmouthshire NP16 7ET
Closing Date for Entries: Postal: First Post on Monday 24th September 2018 (in hand, not postmark)
Online:
By midnight on Wednesday 26th September 2018
Draw Date: The draw will take place at the Field Trial Secretaries home on Friday 28th September 2018 at 18:00hrs.  The draw will automatically be performed by the FTMS System.

 

Any withdrawals need to be confirmed with the Field Trial Secretary via Telephone only

and must be in-line with Kennel Club Rules 

 

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY
FIELD TRIAL "J" REGS
J REG AMENDMENTS AS OF 1st January 2015

  All Competitors must note when Owners accept a run it is understood that:

(1)They have NOT committed the entered dog to any other Stake on the same date.

(2)They are NOT in contravention of The Kennel Club J Regulations governing Field Trials.

(3)They are NOT depriving someone of a run by entering a dog with an eliminating fault. 

Our conditions of entry state that:   After an applicant has been successful in the draw for a place in the Stake, or as a reserve has accepted an offer of a run, if the run is not taken up, the applicant may become liable for the full entry fee if his or her place is not taken up by another competitor except;

(1)Where the applicant has qualified out of Novice Stakes (where applicable) or.
(2) Where the dog drawn to run has qualified for the championship after entries have closed or

3) On the production of a veterinary certificate confirming that the dog entered for the stake is unfit to compete or

(4) On production of a medical certificate that the applicant or the applicants nominated handler is unable to compete (J7f).

 


Retriever Trial 2017
Thank you to all our members and competitors who continued to support Usk Valley Working Gundog Club during the 2017 Field Trial Season.  Results of our three field trials, Novice Stake 1, Novice Stake 2 and 2-day Open are now available on the results section of our website.  Our season has come to an end this year, but we wish you all every success for the continuation of your trialling season. 

Thank you to Colin Markey and his team of guns who have provided us with great ground and opportunities, thank you to all our helpers and supporters who without, we could not run our events.  Most importantly, thank you to Craig Perry, our Field Trial Secretary, who has worked tirelessly to ensure the smooth running of our trials before, during and after the events.  We look forward to seeing as many of you as possible in 2018. 

Kind Regards
Usk Valley Committee and Officers


Retriever Trials 2016

Results of our Novice and Open Trials for 2016 are now available on the results page of our website.  Thank you to our Field Trial Secretary, Mr Craig Perry for co-ordinating and running 3 very successful trials.  Thank you to our hosts, Mr Colin Markey of the Riverside Shoot and Mr & Mrs Onens at New Farm and to the team of guns that shot on each day.  Thank you to our Judges, game carriers, stewards, caterers and all those that supported with running the day.  Finally, thank you to all our members who continue to enter the Field Trials and support the Usk Valley Working Gundog Club.  We wish you all every success for the rest of the season and look forward to seeing as many of you as possible next year.

Kind Regards

Usk Valley WGC Committee.


Retriever Trials 2015

Thank you to Mr Craig Perry, Retriever Field Trial Secretary for coordinating the running of our trials for this season.  Thank you to Mrs Debra Bird and Mrs Trudy Hillier for supporting with the administration behind the scenes.

A special thank you to Mr Colin Markey of The Riverside Shoot, Sedbury, for providing two fantastic retriever trialling days for Usk Valley.  Every year Colin, Sean and the team of guns and beaters who provide great grounds, testing opportunities and good company.  A special thank you also to Mr & Mrs Onens of New Farm, Norton for providing us with the grounds for the 2 day Open Trial.  Without the hard work and coordination of the team, Usk Valley would not be able to provide these trialling events. 

Thank you to our judges, stewards, game carriers, caterers and all those that supported the club, enabling us to continue running successful and well supported trialling events.


We wish you a very successful shooting season and look forward to welcoming you back next year.

Kind regards

Usk Valley Working Gundog Club Committee

  


Retriever Trials 2014

Thank you to Dr Richard Price, Acting Retriever Field Trial Secretary for coordinating the running of all our trials for this season.

Thank you to Mrs Debra Bird and Mrs Trudy Hillier for supporting with the administration behind the scenes.

Thank you to our landowners, judges, guns, stewards, game carriers, caterers and all those that supported the club, enabling us to continue running successful and well supported trialling events.

We wish you a very successful shooting season and look forward to welcoming you back next year.

Kind regards

Usk Valley Working Gundog Club Committee

  Commentary and results for all of our above events are now available on our results page.