2019 Retriever Field Trial Results

 

2 Day Open (AV) Retriever Field Trial
held on Friday 18th & Saturday 19th October 2019
@ The Riverside Shoot, by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey

 
 
A huge thank you to Colin Markey for his permission to use Riverside Shoot at Sedbury for our 2 day trial again this year. Both Colin and his team of guns did a fantastic job, providing great grounds and retrieving opportunities for our competitors. The weather held out for our second day of competing and an extended thanks on behalf of the Club to our Chief Steward, Game Carriers, Red Flag Marshall, Caterers, Administration Team and Field Trial Secretary. We would like to thank Skinners for their continued support of our events and to our judges, Brian Gregory, David Brown, Nick Coates and Craig Perry.
 
After an interesting and challenging day, which saw 12 competitors progress through from day one, the final results were as follows;
 
1st Place and Guns Choice;
Andy Latham with his Lab, Aneeterbeg Seamus
 
2nd Place
Phil Highfield with his Lab, Mistigris Finn of Featherfly
 
3rd Place
Julia Redpath with her Lab, Hassycott Sea Snipe
 
COM
Karen McCarthy with her Golden Retriever, Kaliture Cuinn by Ashmhorgold
 
COM
David Clayton with his Lab, Klato Firefly
 
Congratulations and well done to all our competitors and our award winners. We wish you all the very best for the rest of your trialling season.
 
Best wishes
Usk Valley Committee

 

 

Despite the weather not being too kind to us today, the first day of our 2 day open trial at Sedbury went well, with the handlers and their dogs competing under the watchful eye of our judges, Brian Gregory, David Brown, Nick Coates and Craig Perry.

Handlers through to day 2 are:

  • 08) Liz Taylor with Tagabea Loganberry (Lab)
  • 09) Karen McCarthy with Kaliture Cuinn by Ashmhorgold (GR)
  • 10) Debbie Polley with Howgillhay Fennel of Gillhays (Lab)
  • 13) Henry Vincent Price with Gallowayrose April (Lab)
  • 14) Simon Hagain with Arcklebear Sambar (Lab)
  • 15) Andy Latham with Aneeterbeg Seamus (Lab)
  • 16) David Clayton with Klato Firefly (Lab)
  • 17) Judith White with Minstead Costello (Lab)
  • 19) Phil HIghfield with Mistigris Finn of Featherly (Lab)
  • 22) Penny Heath with Fletchingly Torrain (Lab)
  • 23) Julia Redpath with Hassycott Sea Snipe (Lab)
  • 24) Tony O'Hare with Burrendale Ace (Lab)

Good luck to all our competitors for Day 2 and well done to all those who participated today.

Lets hope the weather is a little kinder tomorrow.

Usk Valley Committee

 

Novice (AV) Retriever Stake 2 Field Trial
held on Monday 7th October 2019
@ The Riverside Shoot, by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey


Thank you to Helen Cripps, today's Chief Steward, who did a wonderful job ensuring that the trial ran smoothly and everyone was where they had to be and when.  Thank you to our guns, pickers up, game carriers, stewards, flag marshall, administration and catering team.  Thank you to our judges, Brian Gregory, Lisa Harris, Julia Redpath and Morton Redpath.

Thank you to all our competitors and well done to all the dogs and their handlers on the day. 
The results were awarded as follows;

 Award

Registered Dogs Name

Handler

1st

2nd

COM

Sarnesfield Midnight Run (Lab)

Bellspaddle Ziva (Lab)

Buffskin Jean Genie (Lab)

Craig Perry

Sue Hutton

Helen Chatterton

     

 

 

Novice (AV) Retriever Stake 1 Field Trial
held Thursday 26th September 2019
@ The Riverside Shoot, by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey

An extended thanks to our guns, pickers up, game carriers, stewards, red flag marshall, administration team and caterers.  A huge thank you to Iris Wright as Chief Steward and for running the day on behalf of the Club.  Thank you to our wonderful judges, Alan Rees, Craig Perry, Matt Gould and Shane Padbury.

Thank you to all those who entered the trial and well done to all handlers and their dogs on the day.  The results were as follows:

 Award
Registered Dogs Name
Handler
1st
2nd
3rd
No Award Given
Nobsquinton Gipsy Wor (au2)
Lowtrey Klay
 
Julian Price
Keith Bloomfield
 Gun's Choice
Kaliture Red Pepper
Lucy Mixture

 


2018 Retriever Field Trial Results

2 Day Open (AV) Retriever Field Trial, 
held Friday 19th / Saturday 20th October 2018

by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey

   
Craig Perry & Rimrock Wolf  Ross & Gun Team 

                                                

Results of the 2 Day Open for AV Retriever as of 20th October 2018 judged by Jane Coley, Heather Bradley, Vicky Stanley and Nicola Rudgard at the Riverside Shoot, Sedbury.

 Award Registered Name of Dog Handler

2nd
Gun's Choice

Rimrock Wolf
Rimrock Wolf

No other awards presented on the day.

Mr Craig Perry
Mr Craig Perry


Congratulations and well done Craig.
.

The results conclude the end of our Retriever Field Trials for 2018.

On behalf of the Committee we would like to extend a huge thank you to our field trial secretary, Mr Nick Price, who has done a fantastic job on all 3 field trials in his first season.

The trials would not be possible without Colin Markey, Sean, Ross and the team of guns.

Our thanks to Debra Bird, Jane Stenner and Sonja Forest. Thank you to Jubs, Johnny and Craig for their help, advice and guidance.

Thank you to our stewards, game carriers and volunteers.

Thank you Skinners and BASC for your continued support and sponsorship of our club events and finally THANK YOU to all our competitors, members and non members who continue to enter our events making it possible to put them on for you and your dogs.

Enjoy the rest of your season
Usk Valley Committee and Officers

 

 

THROUGH TO DAY 2

Usk Valley WGC are pleased to announce that the following dogs and their handlers have made it through to Day 2 of the Retriever AV Open Field Trial tomorrow, Saturday 20th October at the Riverside Shoot, Sedbury

  • 5, Karnoosty Fairway Flier, Laurie Pittaway
    6, Mistigris Finn of Featherfly, Phil Highfield
    9, Millerise Leo of Lanmoreshot, Jennie Dimmock
    15,Hippolytus Herald, Katherine Impey
    19, Kaliture Rooster, Andy Fisher
    Rimrock Wolf, Craig Perry

Congratulations to all our competitors who participated today. Good luck to all those who have made it through to tomorrow.

 


Novice (AV) Retriever Field Trial (stake 2), 
held Tuesday 2nd October 2018

by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey

Thank you to our judges on the day, Mr B Gregory, Mrs L Harris, Mrs A Wales and Mr J Price. Thank you to Mr Colin Markey and his team of guns at the Riverside Shoot for providing plenty of opportunity for the dogs to retrieve.  Thank you to our committee and colleagues who supported with the red flag, stewarding, catering and administration.  A personal thank you to Iris Wright and Jane Stenner.  Thank you to our Field Trial Secretary, Mr Nick Price on organising and providing an enjoyable day for our 2nd Novice Test.  Finally, a huge thank you to our competitors who enter these events and continue to support our Club and events.  The results on the day were as follows;

 Award Registered Name of Dog Handler
GUN'S CHOICE 

Fordbank Oaksey

 

No other awards presented on the day.

Mr Paul Green

 


 

Novice (AV) Retriever Field Trial (stake 1), 
held Thursday 13th September 2018

by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey

Thank you to our judges on the day, Mr Robert Atkinson, Mr Mike Brown, Mr Andy Fisher and Mr Kevin Lewis who did a fantastic job observing and scoring the dogs and their handlers on the day.  Thank you to Mr Colin Markey and his team of guns at the Riverside Shoot for providing plenty of opportunity for the dogs to retrieve.  Thank you to our committee and colleagues who supported with the red flag, stewarding, catering and administration.  A personal thank you to Iris Wright and Jane Stenner.  Thank you to our Field Trial Secretary, Mr Nick Price on organising and providing a great first of three trials for our Retriever Section.  Finally, a huge thank you to our competitors who enter these events and continue to support our Club and events.  The results on the day were as follows;

 Award Registered Name of Dog Handler
1st
2nd
3rd
4th

Delfleet Cedar
Morayglen Katie of Tudorcourt
Anningtonbay Maddi May
Polihale Grizzly Bear of Foxcote

GUN'S CHOICE
Annigntonbay Maddi May

Mr Julian Price
Mr Phil Hooper
Ms Mel Brookes
Ms Jill Gardner


Ms Mel Brookes

Congratulations and well done everyone.

 


 

2017 Retriever Field Trial Results

 

2-day Open (AV) Retriever Field Trial,
held Friday 20th & Saturday 21st October


Riverside Shoot, Sedbury
by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey

Thank you to our judges, Mr B Gregory, Mr C Brain, Mrs T Salaman and Mrs L Harris.  Thank you also to Mrs Iris Wright who was our Chief Steward.

Congratulations to all our award winners, the results are:

 Award Registered Name of Dog Handler
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
FTCH Woodash Sky of Valleyend
Ardmuir Field Pansy
Diglake Jasmin
Waysgreen Comet
Mrs Taylor
Mrs Hankey
Mrs Scott
Mrs Reynolds

Thank you to Mr Colin Markey for allowing us to hold the Trial on fabulous grounds, thank you to the Guns for their generous support and thank you to BASC and Skinners for their ongoing sponsorship.

Thank you to everyone who helped, we appreciate your time and thank you to the Competitors for supporting the Club with your entries to our trials.

Lastly but not least, a very big thank you to Craig Perry, our Field Trail Secretary who has worked tirelessly ensuring the Trials have been the great success that they have been.  We are very grateful.

The results of the Open mark the end of our Retriever Field Trial Season for 2017, we wish all our members the very best of success for the remainder of their season.  We look forward to seeing you again next year.



Novice AV Retriever Stake 2, Tuesday 3rd October 2017
held at the "Riverside Shoot"
by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey

Thank you to our Judges; Mr C Brain, Mr D Brown, Mr M Gould and Mr C Perry. Thank you to our helpers to include catering, game carriers, picker up, stewards and flag marshals.  Thank you to our Field Trial Secretary, Mr Craig Perry.  Thank you to Mr Colin Markey and his team of guns and finally thank you to all our competitors for entering and supporting our field trials.  The results are:

Award Registered Name of Dog Handler

3rd & Gun's Choice

Laggengill Dawn

Mr L Jackson

 


 

Novice AV Retriever Stake 1, Monday 11th September 2017
held at the "Riverside Shoot"
by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey

Thank you to our Judges; Mr B Gregory, Mr N Coates, Mr T Axford and Mr K Lewis.  Thank you to our helpers to include catering, game carriers, picker up, stewards and flag marshals.  Thank you to our Field Trial Secretary, Mr Craig Perry.  Thank you to Mr Colin Markey and his team of guns and finally thank you to all our competitors for entering and supporting our field trials.  The results are:

Award Registered Name of Dog Handler

1st
2nd
3rd
COM

COM & Gun's Choice

Turpingreen Aluna of Corsemalzie
Hawksrigg Balgaire of Meonvalley
Willowyck Harry
Swiftlands Dora
Hummer of the Spring Cottage
Mrs C Probert
Ms SJ Miles
Miss E Davies
Miss E Nunneley
Mrs E Bos

 

2016 RETRIEVER FIELD TRIAL RESULTS

 

Open 2 Day AV Retriever Field Trial, Friday 21st & Saturday 22nd October, held at New Farm, Norton, Nr Evesham by kind permission of Mr & Mrs Onens

 

Thank you to our Judges, Mr C Brain, Mr B Gregory, Mrs J Rainey and Mr G Bird.  Thank you to our guns, stewards, game carriers, caterers and all those that assisted over the two day event.  Thank you Marie-Eve Buchs for providing the photos and to our Field Trial Secretary.

Award Registered Name of Dog Handler
1st
2nd
3rd
Gun's Choice

Northvale Tonka
FTCH Cynhinfa John
Drummer of Dublinbarn of Avonstream
FTCH Cynhinfa John
Rowan Allen
Craig Perry
Greg Paterson
Craig Perry

 

Novice AV Retriever Stake 2, Wednesday 5th October 2016

held at the "Riverside Shoot" by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey

Gun's Choice, Mrs D Stevens with Lowforge Jaya at Whianbriar

There were no other awards presented at the Stake 2 Retriever AV Novice Trial today.

Thank you once again to all our competitors, our judges, guns, caterers and support team, all of whom without we could not run such successful days. Thank you Craig Perry, our FT Secretary for organising another great day and to Colin Markey for granting us permission to use the beautiful grounds of the Riverside Shoot.

 

Novice AV Retriever Stake 1, Tuesday 6th September 2016
held at the "Riverside Shoot’ by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey.

Thank you to the Judges: Mr B Gregory, Mr M Brown, Mr P Hobbs and Mr K Lewis, Thank you to the excellent gun team, Thank you to Iris Wright and Jill Bowler and thank you the helpers and last but not least thank you to our FT Secretary Mr Craig Perry.

The results were:

 

1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
COM

Westmacott Gaelic
Kestrelway Harry
Llangunwood Celtic
Hassycott Sea Snipe
Mr N Laffy
Mrs S Onens
Mr B Williams
Mrs J Redpath

2015 RETRIEVER FIELD TRIAL RESULTS

2 Day Qualifier - 24 Dog Open (AV) Retriever Trial, New Farm, Norton Friday 16th & Saturday 17th October 2015.

Thank you to Mr & Mrs Onens for allowing Usk Valley to host the field trial on your grounds.  Thank you to our judges; Mr M Bettinson, Mr J Bettinson, Mr K Sandercock and Mrs G Caldwell.  Thank you to the guns, the stewards and all our helpers over the 2 day event.  Thank you Craig Perry for organising this years Field Trials.

 

The full result was:-

 1st Place  Ragweeds Trigger Mr John Halsted (No 15)
 2nd Place  Bynbrig Blackthorn of Highshot Mr Basil Smith (No 23)
3rd Place  FTCH Rimrock Hurricane Mr Andy Latham (No 20
4th Place Diglake Thunder Mr S Newitt (No 3)
COM Shuttifield Gracon
Willowych Avenger
Percuil Nuvolari Tazio
Cynhinfa Jarmen of Wauniago

Mrs Julia Redpath (No 7)
Tess Lawrence (No 18)
Helen Ford (No 19)
Mike Jones (No 22)

Gun's Choice

Percuil Nuvolari Tazio Helen Ford (No 19)

Congratulations to all our award winners.  Very well deserved after a testing 2 day trial.

 


 

Stake 2: 14 Dog Novice (AV Retriever) Trial, The Riverside Shoot, Sedbury, Nr Chepstow on 10th October 2015.

We held the second of our novice trials at Sedbury near Chepstow on the Saturday 10th October by kind permission of Colin Markey. Judged by Mr S Richardson, Mrs L Hill, Mr P Hobbs and Mr H Willmott.

 

The full result was:-

1st Place       No.8 - Suthcharic Evie, handled and owned by Mrs Sue Berman

2nd Place:     No. 5 – Hassycott Whistlefish Fin, handled and owned by Mr Morton Redpath

COM:            No.11 - Astraglen Imran of Delfryd, handled and owned by Mr Alan Rees

Gun's Choice:  No 5. Hassycott Whistlefish Fin, handled and owned by Mr Morton Redpath

Congratulations to all our award winners and to our competitors for taking part.  On behalf of our field trial secretary, Mr Craig Perry, we would like to acknowledge our thanks and appreciation to our judges, to Colin Markey for allowing us to hold the trial on beautiful grounds, to the superb guns for their generous support, Mrs Iris Wright our chief steward, Mrs Jill Bowler for the lovely food, all our helpers and finally to Skinners for their on-going sponsorship.


 

Stake 1: 14 Dog Novice (AV Retriever) Trial, The Riverside Shoot, Sedbury, Nr Chepstow on 8th September 2015.

We held our first novice trial at Sedbury near Chepstow on the Tuesday 8th September by kind permission of Colin Markey. The trial was judged by Mr Brian Gregory, Mrs Lisa Harris, Mr Julian Price and  Mr Kevin Lewis.

A walked up day in wheat, kale and rushes.  A difficult day for young dogs with lots of live game and very little scent.

L-R, Mr Brian Gregory, Mr Shane Padbury, Ms Sarah Cole, Mr Julian Price, Mrs Lisa Harris, Mr Kevin Lewis & Mr Craig Perry

The full result was:-

1st Place       No.14 - Cynhindfa Nat of Liliarch, handled and owned by Mr Shane Padbury 

2nd Place:     No. 1 – Woodruff King of Wellsummer, handled and owned by Ms Sarah Cole

Gun's Choice: No.14 - Cynhindfa Nat of Liliarch, handled and owned by Mr Shane Padbury

Congratulations to all our award winners and to our competitors for taking part.  On behalf of our field trial secretary, Mr Craig Perry, we would like to acknowledge our thanks and appreciation to our judges, to Colin Markey for allowing us to hold the trial on beautiful grounds, to the superb guns for their generous support, Mrs Iris Wright our chief steward, Mrs Jill Bowler for the lovely food, all our helpers and finally to Skinners for their on-going sponsorship. 


 

2014 RETRIEVER FIELD TRIAL RESULTS

                                                          (L-R) Winners, Craig Perry, Laura Hill and Roger Colver.

Stake 3: 24 Dog Open Qualifier (AV Retriever) Trial, New Farm, Norton, Nr Evesham on 17th & 18th October 2014

The Usk Valley Gundog Club was invited to hold their 24 Dog Open Qualifier for AV Retrievers at New Farm, Norton on Friday and Saturday the 17th and 18th October by kind permission of Mr & Mrs N Onens.  The card consisted of 14 Labrador Dogs, 9 Labrador Bitches and 1 Golden Retriever Dog, with a mixture of talent that was to produce a good two days of trialling.  Our Judges were (A) Mrs Heather Bradley & (B) Mrs Kate Smith on the Left and (A) Mr David Fields & (B) Miss C Wood on the right.

The weather on the first day was bright and the trial started in a field of beet with subsequent fields bordered and split up by long strips of maize. The guns shot very well, with Mr Keith Randall shooting some memorable partridges and providing the competitors with some retrieves suited to their ability.  Scenting conditions at times proved difficult and some competitors had to work hard to keep their dogs in the area.  The abundance of live game added to the challenge and this was to be the downfall of some dogs.  Kevin Lewis’s Bitch Cassie of Meaburn had a memorable eye wipe and caught the judge’s attention sending two very strong dogs home early.  Day one ended at 2.30pm and seven dogs were taken through.

On the second day, we moved to different ground which was a new plantation of hardwoods interspersed with white grass; it consisted of a large area which will eventually become part of the National Forest. This was challenging cover and provided a different environment to the first day with a strong wind blowing in open ground; however it was mainly bright all day.  The dogs had to mark well to succeed on this ground. The first retrieve was an eye wipe for Craig Perry’s dog Cynhinfa John who made a very proficient retrieve of a bird down in white grass 80 yds. out.

 The judge’s eye wiped two dogs where a partridge had fallen 5 yds. over a very thick hedge and Roger Colver’s Bitch Artistryn Quail had an eye wipe on a very tricky bird which ran 50 yds. up a hedge line. The eventual winner had a notable retrieve from a guns perspective when sent for a bird that had been shot down the line out of sight of the handler, it picked with some gusto and required minimal handling.

The judges spent time deliberating the awards, but eventually decided that the winner was Mr Roger Colver’s Labrador bitch, Artistryn Quail. The awards followed and Roger was congratulated by all on winning his first ever 2 day open field trial and qualifying for the IGL Retriever Championships to be held at Windsor this December.

The full result was:-

1st Place:           No. 3 –Artistryn Quail, Labrador Bitch, handled and owned by Roger Colver. 

2nd Place:          No. 19 – Stauntonvale Story, handled and owned by Laura Hill. 

Guns Choice:   No. 10 – Cynhinfa John, handled and owned by Craig Perry. 

Winner of the Brockweir Trophy for highest place Breeder Handler:   No. 19 – Stauntonvale Story, handled and owned by Laura Hill.

Richard Price
Acting Field Trial Secretary.

    

                   

                            1st Place: Mrs Tess Lawrence                                                                                                        Guns Choice: Miss Clare Baker

 

Stake 2: 14 Dog Novice (AV Retriever) Trial, The Riverside Shoot, Sedbury, Nr Chepstow on 11th October 2014.

We held our second novice trial at Sedbury near Chepstow on the 11th October by kind permission of Colin Markey. The trial was judged by Chris Brain, Keith Broomfield, Claire Raymond and Leigh Jackson.

It was noted that we were honoured to have not one but two former IGL champions plus the current IGL retriever champion present at the stake today.

We started with a walk up through root crop which after the heavy rain was holding the game well. The first rounds were completed in various strips of cover and some of the dogs were able to demonstrate excellent marking with very clean retrieving. During the first 10 minutes, Skeviot Starlight had a two dog eye-wipe. Several dogs were eliminated for unsteadiness and for not being able to hold the area of the drop during the second strip of cover and thus pushing forward into the cover disturbing game.

After the early rounds were completed, four remaining dogs were stretched and were sent over a distance of approximately 100 yards to pick the birds from a short drive in marsh land, one dog was again lost during the drive. The final bird down presented a challenge to two of the remaining dogs allowing Willowyck Avenger handled by Mrs Tess Lawrence to achieve her second eye wipe of the day eliminating the remaining two dogs.

The full result was:-

1st Place               No 11 – Willowyck Avenger handled and owned by Mrs Tess Lawrence. 

Guns Choice       No 8   – The Windbreak Whispered of Arcklebear handled and owned by Miss C Baker.

Richard Price
Acting Field Trial Secretary.


Stake 1: 14 Dog Novice (AV Retriever) Trial, The Riverside Shoot, Sedbury, Nr Chepstow on 4th October 2014.

We held our first novice trial at Sedbury near Chepstow on the 4th October by kind permission of Colin Markey. The trial was judged by Roger Tozer, Mike Larkin, Julian Price and Kevin Lewis.

We started with a walk up through root crop which after the heavy rain was holding the game well. The first rounds were completed in various strips of cover and some of the dogs were able to demonstrate excellent marking with very clean retrieving. Unfortunately, we lost several dogs for unsteadiness and for not being able to hold the area of the drop and thus pushing forward into the cover disturbing game.

After the early rounds were completed, the dogs were stretched and were sent over a distance of approximately 80 - 100 yards to pick the birds from a short drive in marsh land. There were multiple birds available but some of the dogs struggled to make the drop in a clean line. One dog was again lost at the later stage during the drive...

...3 dogs were taken into the final round and were asked to pick nominated birds. Again the judges let the dogs sort themselves out for the placing and the trial was declared over.

The full result was:-

1st Place       Not awarded. 

2nd Place:     No. 3 – Luisenga Highland Lad, handled and owned by Mr Paul Hobbs.

Richard Price
Acting Field Trial Secretary.

 


 

RESULTS OF RETRIEVER TRIALS 2013

2 Day Open held at New Farm Norton, Evesham on 21st & 22nd October 2013

 Award Winners & Judges


The 24 Dog Open Qualifier for AV Retrievers (Stake 3) was held on Monday & Tuesday, 21st & 22nd October 2013, at Norman and Sandra Onens' ground near Evesham.  This trial will be best remembered for the outstanding quality and standard of both dogs and handlers.  No fewer than ten of the handlers had previously run in the IGL Retriever Championship; three had already qualified for this year's Championship and one, David Latham running No.13, had won the Championship on three occasions (2003, 2010 & 2012). 

Ken Morgan and his experienced team of guns, who over the years have shot over trialling dogs many times, showed their accuracy time and time again.  Iris Wright did an outstanding job as Chief Steward, organising the two days with military precision.  The judges on the left were Phil Garton and Paul Wintersgill, and on the right Gareth Davies and Brian Barker.  Thanks must also go to our most generous sponsor, Skinners Pet Foods; also our committee members and helpers who battled with the rain and wind for two days.

The stage was set for a most memorable two days of trialling.  There was quality in abundance in dogs, handlers, guns and judges.  Whilst the weather was mainly drizzly rain, with the sun making short sporadic appearances, it failed to dampen the enthusiasm of all who attended.  Starting in the root fields below the farm, the dogs lined out and moved forward at a brisk pace.  The fields were populated with both English and French partridge that flew well, and came to hand at just the right intervals.  Accurate marking, confident handling, and dogs with pace and style was the order of the day, along with judges prepared to give dogs and handlers the time necessary to demonstrate these qualities.  Six dogs were lost in the first round (one first dog failure, three were eye wiped, and two for other faults).  With just one retrieve in the second round, the judges decided to cross-retrieve and dogs and handlers stepped up to the plate, with many giving breath-taking performances.  Six more dogs were lost in the second round, and at 3:30pm the trial was called to a halt, with 12 dogs going through to the second day.

The second day took place on the Honeybourne part of the estate, with rain and clouds that would persist throughout the day.  The day began in a root field with the line stretched to some 150 metres, and, starting as they left off on the first day, the judges cross-retrieved from the start.  Even with the line stretched, the dogs and handlers repeatedly proved that they were a match for the challenges set by the judges.  At the end of the root field, the trial moved into a small plantation interspersed with white grass.  By the end of the third round, there were just six dogs left in contention.  Whilst it was difficult to mark or see your dog in this type of terrain, both dogs and handlers exhibited an impressive display of confidence.  Leaving the woodland and the white grass, the trial moved back into roots, but this time a deep ditch split the line.  After losing two more dogs, the judges got together to deliberate.  They took what seemed like ages before deciding that they would go on for another retrieve each.  After giving each dog one more retrieve, the judges got together once again, and after a long debate, decided to make six awards - 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, and two Certificates of Merit.  All in all, it had taken 107 birds to split what was an exceptionally talented collection of dogs and handlers, but to 'put the icing on the cake', by winning the trial, Nathan Laddy's bitch Abbotsleigh Emu, was made up to a Field Trial Champion!

Gareth Davies - Field Trial Secretary

The results were:-

1st Abbotsleigh Emu    Mr Nathan Laffy Winner of the Howard Williams Memorial Trophy
2nd FTCh Eastdale Kayne Mr Alan Schofield         
Winner of the Brockweir Trophy for highest placed Breeder/Handler
3rd Rhoonside Zulu Warrior of Artistryn                        
Mr David Field  
4th Ragweed's Greedy of Fendawood Mr Dave Latham  
COM FTCh Ellijas Danny Mr Leigh Jackson  
COM Fernflight Morris of Jinkster Mrs Kim Jinks  
Guns'
Choice
FTCh Rimrock Hurricane Mr Andy Latham Winner of the Milheath Salver

 

 


 

Novice 2 held at New Farm, Norton, Evesham on 14th September 2013

Award Winners & Judges

 

We held our second Novice Trial at New Farm, Nr Evesham, on 14th September by kind invitation of Normal and Sandra Onens.  The weather was mixed with an overcast sky.  The judges were Gaynor Gent, Henrik Vilendal, Chris Hutton and Norman Onens.  The trial took place in fields of roots which were generously  populated with both English and French partridge.  Martin Prichard and his team of guns made the trial for the dogs with the quality of their shooting; it took 54 birds to split what was a very good collection of novice dogs.  The card consisted of 13 Labradors (9 dogs and 4 bitches) and a Golden Retriever bitch.

In the majority of cases, the marking was exceptional, and pace and style was there in abundance.  The judges gave the handlers/dogs as much time as was needed in order for them to demonstrate their abilities.  Nine dogs made it through to the third round, with the judges dropping just one dog at the cut.  The third round asked more of the dogs and handlers; a few were left wanting, although at the run-off, five dogs were still in the mix.  The remaining dogs were put in the middle of the line and tested further.  Number 10, Alan Schofield with Maldrake Erin of Eastdale, was sent for a running 'English' that came down about 35 metres in front.  The judge got him away quickly, but after a long hunt he was called up; other dogs were tried but they, and the judges, also failed to find the bird.  Unfortunately, Maldrake Erin, who up to that point had been going well, was deemed first dog down and unfortunately eliminated.  The trial was brought to a conclusion after giving the remaining dogs one more retrieve each.  The judges deliberated for quite a while before deciding on the four awards, as shown below.

Gareth Davies - Field Trial Secretary

 

1st &
Guns' Choice    
Olivertash Meadow Helen Chatterton       
Winner of the Ronbar Cup & R S Davies Cup
2nd      Steamcombe Tavy           Julie Kelvie  
3rd Studebacker Archie at Lyanmoreshot     
Jennie Dimmock  
4th Artistryn Quail Roger Colver  

 

 


 

Novice 1 held at Sedbury, Nr Chepstow on 7th September 2013

Award Winners & Judges

 
The first of our two Novice AV Retriever Trials was held on 7th September by kind invitation of Mr Colin Markey, and was judged by Barbara Kuen, Vickie Prichard, Huw Jones and Gareth Davies.  Shaun Lee's team of guns shot exceptionally well, and as always, we are extremely grateful to Skinner's Pet Foods for their continued sponsoring of our trials and working tests.  The card consisted of all Labradors - 8 dogs and 6 bitches.

At the start of the trial the weather was threatening and overcast, but as the day wore on, it became much more acceptable; indeed at times it was a little too warm.  The day started in a narrow strip of cover crops where scenting conditions created problems for a number of the dogs.  The crop held a large number of partridge, but even more pheasants which tested the game recognition of the guns (pheasants were not in season) and the steadiness of the dogs; unfortunately the temptation was too great for two of them who ran-in.  The crop was very dense in places and this, coupled with poor scenting conditions, proved to be troublesome for both dogs and judges when trying to find shot game.  At the end of the second round, only seven dogs were left to battle it out.

The trial moved out of the crop into wide grass meadows interrupted with strips of rushes.  There was a plentiful supply of game; sighting was unimpeded, giving the judges, handlers and dogs an excellent chance to mark.  A number of handlers allowed their dogs to over-run the fall, others struggled to hold an area, with many requiring a considerable amount of handling.  After walking through two meadows, only three dogs were still in contention.  These were put in the middle of the line and given another retrieve.  The trial ended with the judges deciding to only award a second place, as shown below.

Gareth Davies - Field Trial Secretary

2nd Copperbirch Gunner Mr Nigel Probert  
Guns' Choice Cynhinfa Lennon Mr Craig Perry         
Winner of the Dealminster Trophy


There was no 1st place awarded on this occasion.

 





 

RESULTS OF RETRIEVER TRIALS 2012

 

 Novice 2 held at Sedbury, Nr Chepstow on 3rd November 2012

 
 Award Winners & Judges


We held our second novice trial at The Riverside Shoot at Sedbury on 3rd November by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey.  The trial was judged by Brian Gregory, Nick Coates, Leigh Jackson and Simon Hansell.  Special thanks must be given to Leigh Jackson who stood in at the last minute as one of our NP judges.

The trial was held on the back of a normal shoot day, and we were kindly asked back by the same guns that had shot the previous year.

We started with a drive in a large grass field bordered by a wood, with all the dogs sitting up at the rear of the field so that they would be given the best chance to mark.  A duck pond was located behind the left hand dogs; these were driven off the pond to mark the start of the drive, however only one duck was actually shot.  All of the dogs were steady during the drive, and about a third of the way through, the handlers were allowed to put their leads on for the completion of the drive which was quite heavy.  The retrieves in the early rounds were mainly at the edge of the field, with the left hand dogs being taken to an adjacent field to pick nominated birds.  The dogs that were lost in the earlier rounds were dropped for basic errors.

After the early rounds were completed, the dogs were stretched and were sent over a distance of approximately 80-100 yds to pick the birds from the centre of the line; some dogs were lost that could not get the distance, however the judges gave them ample opportunity.

In the subsequent rounds, the dogs were sent over an increased distance, 100-120 yds, and handlers had to push their dogs back through an area that they had already picked from.  All of the dogs seemed to struggle to get the distance, and some required considerable handling.  The judges were positive in their appraisal, but the dogs that failed had put themselves out.

Three dogs were taken into the final round, and their handlers were asked to pick nominated birds.  Again, the judges let the dogs sort themselves out for the placing, and the trial was declared over.

We must thank Chris Brain for his help liaising with the shoot to ensure the day ran smoothly.

Simon Hagain - Field Trial Secretary

The full result was:-

2nd Kaliture Kiche Mrs Lucy Mixture  
3rd Crystle Stream Black Beauty     Mrs Laurie Pittaway  
COM & Guns' Choice      Copper Gloss of Bancyboblen       
Miss Bethan James         

Winner of the Dealminster Trophy
for Guns' Choice


There was no 1st place awarded on this occasion.

 


 

2 Day Open held at New Farm Norton, Evesham on 15th & 16th October 2012

Winner, Mike Brown with Longcopse Bertie
                 Award Winners & Judges

The Usk Valley Gundog Club was invited to hold their 24 Dog Open Qualifier for AV Retrievers at New Farm, Norton on Monday and Tuesday 15th and 16thOctober by kind permission of Mr & Mrs N Onens.  This was the first time a two day stake has been held at this ground, however Norman and Sandra provided a memorable two days of outstanding sport with an abundance of game, including Pheasants, French and English Partridge.  The card consisted of 21 Labradors and 3 Golden Retrievers, with a mixture of talent that was to produce an outstanding two days of trialling.

Our Judges were (A) John Stubbs & (B) Dorothy Walls-Duffin on the left, and (A) Jane Coley & (B) Phil Bruton on the right.

The weather on the first day was bright and the trial started in a field of beet with subsequent fields bordered and split up by long strips of maize.  The guns shot very well, with Mr Ken Morgan shooting some memorable partridges and providing the competitors with some retrieves suited to their ability.  Scenting conditions at times proved difficult and some competitors had to work hard to keep their dogs in the area.  The abundance of live game added to the challenge and this was to be the downfall of some dogs.  Kevin Lewis’s bitch Cassie of Meaburn and Annie Wales’s bitch Brockweir Fleurie both had eye wipes and caught the eye.  Day one ended at 2.30pm and fifteen dogs were taken through.

On day two we moved to different ground which was a new plantation of hardwoods interspersed with white grass; it consisted of a large area which will eventually become part of the National Forest.  This was challenging ground and provided a different environment to the first day with a strong wind blowing in open ground, however it was mainly bright all day.  The dogs had to mark well to succeed on this ground.  The birds however were very wary and often got up in large coveys out of range, therefore we decided that it would be better to return to the roots to conclude the trial.

We returned to the beet fields where the line was stretched; again scenting conditions were difficult, with some dogs struggling.  The judges eye wiped two dogs where a partridge had fallen tight against a fence preventing the dogs from getting down-wind of the bird.  The eventual winner had a notable retrieve when sent for a bird through a thick hedge down a gulley and back out onto an adjoining field; out of sight of the handler, it picked with some gusto and required minimal handling.

The judges spent time deliberating the awards, but eventually decided that the winner, which also had guns choice, was Mr Mike Brown’s Labrador Dog, Longcopse Bertie.  Mike also made his dog up to Field Trial Champion following the win. 

Simon Hagain - Field Trial Secretary

The results were:-

1st Longcopse Bertie Mr Mike Brown
Winner of the Howard Williams Memorial Trophy
      Winner of the Brockweir Trophy for highest placed Breeder/Handler
      Winner of the Milheath Salver for Guns' Choice

2nd

Brockweir Fleurie

Mrs Annie Wales       
 
3rd Cassie of Meaburn by Trefoel  
Mr Kevin Lewis       
 
COM Grayspeed Tutbury Mr Robin Gray  
COM Labdom Torsa Mrs Lynn Mitchell  


The winner qualifies for the 2012 IGL Retriever Championship.

 


 

Novice 1 held at New Farm, Norton, Evesham on 15th September 2012

                Winner Novice 1                          Group Novice 1                   
Winner, Jean Fisher with Paid in Full                   Award Winners & Judges

 
We held our first novice trial of the season at New Farm, Norton, Nr. Evesham, by kind permission of Norman & Sandra Onens.   The judges were Robin Watson, Tim Shipp, Lisa Harris and Haydn Willmott, with 5 guns shooting for the trial.  We were blessed with a warm sunny day whilst the scent was still good.

We started in beet with a field of 14 dogs, with birds being shot mainly to the front of the line.  We then moved into another beet field, which was a mixture of beet and was bordered by strips of maize; this created a natural barrier and was to prove difficult for a number of dogs later in the trial. The first round was completed here, and in the second round the judges took the opportunity to give most of the dogs cross retrieves.  By this time, some of the dogs had fallen by the wayside, with other dogs settling down and demonstrating some very good work.

We had a number of dogs that completed eyewipes; in particular Mr J Price’s dog Abergwenllan Storm, who wiped the eye of two competitors.  By this stage, the better dogs were beginning to show themselves as the birds continued to come steadily over the guns.  Of the top two dogs in the placings, one had an eye wipe and the other, the eventual winner, completed his retrieves with drive and style and managed to take the line of a runner whilst out of sight of the handler, showing his ability to deal with the level of difficulty to be expected in Open stakes.

The trial was won by Mr R Fisher’s Labrador dog, Paid In Full, who was being handled by Mrs J Fisher, the wife of the owner.  Mr Fisher had a couple of weeks earlier broken his ankle and was therefore unable to compete, so in her first ever trial Mrs Fisher was awarded First prize and also Guns’ Choice.  In second place was Mrs Herrmann’s Labrador dog Dealminster Hornet.  There were two COM’s awarded, one to Mrs Pinker’s  Labrador bitch Olivertash Mavis, and the other to Mr Price’s Labrador dog Abergwenllan Storm.

A number of unexpected guests were present in the gallery; whilst we have no objection as a club to spectators, it would be appreciated if permission were sought from the FT Secretary before attending such events. 

Simon Hagain – Field Trial Secretary.


The results were:-

1st & Guns' Choice      Paid in Full    Winner of the Ronbar Cup       Owner Mr R Fisher / Handler Mrs J Fisher
2nd Dealminster Hornet        Handler Owner Mrs G Herrmann
COM Olivertash Mavis   Handler Owner Mrs K Pinker
COM Abergwenllan Storm   Handler Owner Mr J Price


 






Results of Retriever Trials 2011

 

Novice 1 held at New Farm, Norton, Evesham on 10th September 2011

 

Award winners at New Farm, Evesham

We held our first novice trial of the season at a new venue, New Farm, Norton, near Evesham, by king permission of Norman Onens. This was the first trial at this ground and the only one which will be held there this year. The judges were Linda Partridge, Peter Scott, Frank Wright and Graham Bird, with 6 guns shooting for the trial.

We started in  beet with a field of 14 dogs, with birds being shot mainly to the left and to the front of the line. This field was bordered at the bottom by a hedge, with the final birds falling in the field beyond.

We then moved into another beet field, which was thick with fat hen, producing some quite heavy cover. The Birds shot were mainly english greys, providing very challenging shooting for the guns. The first round was completed here. In the second round the judges took the opportunity to give most of the dogs cross retrieves.By this time some of the dogs had fallen by the wayside, with other dogs settling down and demonstrating some very good work.

The trial was completed in a third field, this mainly beet. By this stage the better dogs were beginning to show themselves as the birds continued to come steadily over the guns. Of the top two dogs in the placings, one had had a multi-dog eyewipe,  and the other, the eventual winner, had completed his retrieves with superb drive and style, showing his ability to deal with the level of difficulty to be expected in Open stakes.

The trial was won by Mr Laughton's Labrador dog, Emmanygan Razor, with Mr Fisher's Labrador dog, Paid In Full in second place. There was a COM awarded to Mr Robson's Golden Retriever bitch Haddeo Hermia. Guns' Choice went to Mr Ashdown's Golden Retriever bitch Mistybrook Tegan.

 

Novice 2 held at Sedbury, Nr Chepstow on 5th November 2011

Award winners at Sedbury

We held our second novice at Sedbury by kind permission of Mr Colin Markey.  The trial was judged by Roy Tomlinson, Keith Sandercock, Kate Smith and Andrew Fisher.

We started with a drive in a large grass field bordered by a wood, with all the dogs sitting up at the rear of the field so that they would be given the best chance to mark.  Unfortunately, several dogs were unsteady during the drive, and the remaining handlers were allowed to put their leads on their dogs before the end of the drive which was quite heavy.  The retrieves in the early rounds were mainly in the field, with some dogs on the right hand side asked to retrieve through a hedge which caused problems for some of the younger dogs.

After the early rounds were completed, we were left with 3 dogs; these were then taken to the next drive.  This is a spectacular drive on the foreshore of the River Severn, with the old Severn Bridge as a backdrop.  During the drive, one dog was lost, and the remaining two handlers were once again allowed to put their leads on their dogs before the end of the drive, which again was heavy.  These 2 survivors were each given a further two retrieves into an area of white grass and from the edge of the white grass, before the judges closed their books declaring the trial over.

We must also thank Mr Chris Brain for liaising with the shoot and organising the most appropriate drives for the trial.

The results were:-

1st Grayspeed Kapuki Handler Owner Mr R Gray
2nd Gypsy Rosalee Handler Owner Mr A James

 

2 Day Open held at Checkley Wood, Cheshire on 7th & 8th November 2011

To see clips of the trial  click on 2011 Usk Valley Open Retriever Field Trial

click on image to enlarge
Winner 2 day

2 Day Award winners

The Usk Valley Working Gundog Club was invited to hold their 24 Dog Open Qualifier for AV Retrievers at Checkley Wood on Monday & Tuesday, 7th & 8th November.  As always, Ivor Bevis and his son Nick, provided a memorable two days of outstanding sport with an abundance of game; duck, pheasants, red legs and English greys.  In the card of 22 Labradors and 2 Golden Retrievers, seven had already gained their working titles, and one had qualified for this year's Retriever Championship three times over; a mixture of talent that was to produce an outstanding two days of trialling.

The weather on the first day was overcast, and the trial began in a large field which provided an 'equal playing field' for all.  Ground scent varied across the field, and by the end of the first round, only 12 dogs were left in contention.  The guns, who were very experienced at shooting over dogs, shot outstandingly well, providing a number of challenging retrieves; one in particular was a bird that towered and fell some 200m beyond the crop, over a fence, and into a grass field.  Two dogs on the right-hand side tried and failed, and then No.16, Derrick Capel's Labrador dog, Flashmount Mead, was brought over from the left-hand side, and successfully completed a two dog eye-wipe.  Day one ended at 1:30 pm.

Eight dogs were taken through to the second day which, in contrast to the previous day, began in a lush grass meadow with a stream, bordered by trees, running along its right-hand edge.  The dogs were lined out to the left of the meadow with all the guns to the right, and one walking-gun in the field beyond the stream.  There were two retrieves in the third round, and all with the exception of Nos.15 & 20 who had been eye-wiped, completed it reasonably well.  With only six dogs left in the Stake, the judges decided to have just one retrieve in the fourth and fifth rounds.

Day two was taxing for both dogs and handlers, but in a different way to that experienced on the first day.  The handlers were now expected to get their dogs over a stream, through fences and hedges, and at times work out of sight, often in cover; this allowed the judges to see how the dogs handled in difficult situations.  By the time the end of the meadow was reached, four of the six remaining dogs had completed their fifth round (seventh retrieve).  The remaining two dogs, Nos.16 & 21, were taken to different ground, which was a ploughed field that had been freshly drilled.  Dog No.16 was sent first, retrieving a pheasant shot close to the hedgerow, and this was followed by No.21 who retrieved a pheasant over the hedge in cover.

The judges spent quite a long time deliberating the awards, and eventually decided as follows:-

1st FTCh. Levenghyl Bee of Featherfly Winner of the Howard Williams Memorial Trophy Handler Owner Mr P Highfield
2nd Heathergaye Hundall Winner of the Brockweir Trophy Handler Owner Mrs H Bradley
3rd Millershook Anna Guns' Choice Handler Owner Mr P Truby
4th FTCh. Levenghyl Silvercloud of Drakeshead   Handler Owner Mrs S Halstead
COM FTCh. Avonstream Acclaim   Handler Owner Mr G Paterson
COM Flashmount Meade   Handler Owner Mr D Capel

The winner qualifies for the 2011 IGL Retriever Championship.